2017 Participating Artists – Studios

GBTA Artist List 2017
*Handicap accessible

Interactive Map:

Racine and Kenosha Locations

RACINE

#R1 – RAM’s Wustum Museum* – 2519 Northwestern Ave.

#R2 – Racine Theatre Guild* – 2519 Northwestern Ave.

  • Behind the scenes tour of theatre

#R3 – Twice Baked Pottery* – 320 Main Street

#R4 – Racine Arts Council* – 409 6th St.

#R5 – 16th St. Studios – 1405 16th St.

#R6 – Spectrum School of the Arts & Community Gallery – 2050 Wisconsin Ave (on the Lake)

Pastel, Watercolor, Digital & darkroom photography

  • Denise Zingg
  • Tom Simonson
  • Jane Rae Brown
  • Sonja Sinclair
  • Bill Girdzius

#R7 – Spiral Space Yoga Gallery – 2050 Wisconsin Ave. @ DeKoven Center

Aerial Yoga + healing arts collaborative space

  • Jessika Mikol-Installation & video collage
  • Elizabeth Emer-Paint/collage
  • Lisa Friedrich-Music Therapist

#R8 – Phils on Phillips – 3020 Phillips

  • Terry Evans
  • Guest artists:
    Bobby Childers
    Regina Baker
    Mary Nelson

#R9 – GTC Fab Lab* – 2320 Renaissance Blvd Sturtevant
Laser, 3-D printing

KENOSHA

#1 – Left of the Lake Gallery* – 4615 7th Ave

  • Janette Louden Studio-Illustrator and graphic artist
  • Guest artists: Peg Rousar-Thompson-Miniatures

#2 – Kathleen Laybourn Studio* – 711 46th St.

Encaustic painting

#3 – Re:Vision* – 4625 Sheridan Rd.

  • Marjorie Meyer
  • Bridget Kelly

#4 – Lemon St. Studio & Gallery* -4601 Sheridan Rd.
Pottery and painting

#5 – Jamie Cassar Studio – 711 46th St.
Ceramics

#6 – Betsy Davis Studio – 4601 Sheridan Rd.
Ceramics

#7 – Actor’s Craft 7th Avenue Theater – 4900 7th Ave.
Various activities throughout the day

#8 – Chet Griffith Studio/Artworks* – 4513 Sheridan Rd.

#K9 – Kenosha Fusion – Don Miller* – 5014 7th Ave
Music, performing arts

#K10 – Kenosha Creative Space – 5722-6th Avenue

  • Francisco Loyola – KCS members

#K11 – Against the Grain Creative Concepts – 5521 18th Ave.
Unique/custom woodworking

  • Scott Buell

#K12 – Avenue A Arts- Dance Studio – 5913 6th AVE
Street Art / Affirmation Workshop
Open/ Beg Hip Hop pop up class

  • Ajay Bedi

#K13 – Propp-Jones Studio – 524 74th St.
Printmaking, papermaking, painting

#K14 – Scoon-Harrer Studio* – 1711-75th St.

  • Nancy Harrer-Photography
  • Sherri Wistrom-Fiber
  • Laura Marie Jameson

#K15 – Rudbeckia Press – 7205-26th Ave
First 50 visitors receive a hand-pulled relief print!

#K16 – Jeff Baenen Woodworking Studio
Amy Ross Studio
-Painting, mixed media – 7105 51st Ave.

#K17 – Elements of Gray – 7201 34th Ave.

  • Holly Gray -Ceramics

#K18 – Beth Cumbo Studio – 15115 73rd Street
Painting